San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids

Match Analysis & Predictions

USA: Major League Soccer

Thu, 29th Oct, 2026 • 02:30 Regular Season - 32
San Jose Earthquakes San Jose Earthquakes
4th in table
WDDDL
- VS -
Upcoming
Colorado Rapids Colorado Rapids
8th in table
LDDDW

Expert Prediction · Free Tip

1X @ 1.36 (74% chance)

Double chance : San Jose Earthquakes or draw
74% confidence

Match Odds · Bet365

Home Win

2.10 44% implied

Draw

3.70 25% implied

Away Win

3.00 31% implied

All Our Tips For This Match

Free Tip 1X @ 1.36
Double Chance 1X @ 1.36
Avaya Stadium, San Jose

Head to head

Last 10 meetings
10games
4San Jose Earthquakes wins
2Draws
4Colorado Rapids wins
2.2Goals per game
40%Both scored
40%Over 2.5
11 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes
21 May 2026US Open Cup Colorado Rapids 2 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes
11 May 2025Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 0 - 2 San Jose Earthquakes
16 Mar 2025Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 2 Colorado Rapids
12 May 2024Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 2 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes
14 Apr 2024Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 0 - 3 Colorado Rapids
04 Jun 2023Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes
12 Mar 2023Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids
15 Sep 2022Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 2 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes
08 May 2022Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Colorado Rapids

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPtsForm
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 311678 63:32 +31 55 LWDDL
2 FC Dallas 311597 58:47 +11 54 WDWLW
3 St. Louis City 311498 56:44 +12 51 LLDWW
4 San Jose Earthquakes 311399 52:45 +7 48 LDDDW
5 Houston Dynamo 311399 41:39 +2 48 DDDDL
6 Los Angeles FC 3212119 50:35 +15 47 DDWDL
7 Seattle Sounders 31111010 41:39 +2 43 DDLWW
8 Colorado Rapids 3112613 42:41 +1 42 WDDDL
9 Los Angeles Galaxy 32101111 45:54 -9 41 DDWLW
10 Real Salt Lake 3111614 48:48 0 39 WWDLW
11 Portland Timbers 3110714 54:58 -4 37 WDLDL
12 San Diego 3181112 55:58 -3 35 DDDLD
13 Minnesota United FC 3181112 47:55 -8 35 DWDDL
14 Austin 3181013 40:57 -17 34 WLLLD
15 Sporting Kansas City 316421 37:77 -40 22 LLLDL

Top scorers

Major League Soccer
1 L. MessiInter Miami 25goals 12assists 28apps
2 P. MusaFC Dallas 22goals 5assists 27apps
3 M. IloskiPhiladelphia Union 19goals 2assists 31apps
4 D. BouangaLos Angeles FC 18goals 5assists 30apps
5 S. SurridgeNashville SC 18goals 1assists 25apps
6 Rafael NavarroSt. Louis City 18goals 6assists 31apps
7 B. WhiteVancouver Whitecaps 17goals 2assists 29apps
8 K. YeboahMinnesota United FC 17goals 3assists 30apps
9 K. DenkeyFC Cincinnati 17goals 3assists 29apps
10 H. MukhtarNashville SC 16goals 7assists 31apps

Who wins? Three ways to read it

1 · X · 2
Our goal model
API-Football
Bookmaker
San Jose Earthquakes Draw Colorado Rapids

Most likely scores

1-1 11.2%
2-1 9.5%
1-0 9.4%
2-0 8%
1-2 6.7%
0-1 6.6%

Expected goals: 1.7 San Jose Earthquakes · 1.2 Colorado Rapids

Goal lines

Over 1.5 goals78%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Over 3.5 goals33%
Both teams score57%

Team comparison

Form Attack Defence Goal model Head to head Goals Overall
50%
Form
50%
50%
Attack
50%
46%
Defence
54%
63%
Goal model
37%
50%
Head to head
50%
50%
Goals
50%
51%
Overall
48%

Recent form

3 W 6 D 1 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Major League Soccer FC Dallas 3 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes L
18 Oct 2026Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 1 Nashville SC D
15 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Real Salt Lake 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes D
11 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes D
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 3 - 1 Portland Timbers W
19 Sep 2026Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 2 - 2 Los Angeles FC D
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer San Jose Earthquakes 1 - 0 Houston Dynamo W
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer San Diego 2 - 3 San Jose Earthquakes W
06 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Austin 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes D
30 Aug 2026Major League Soccer Houston Dynamo 0 - 0 San Jose Earthquakes D
2 W 5 D 3 L in the last 10
25 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 Vancouver Whitecaps W
18 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Portland Timbers 0 - 0 Colorado Rapids D
15 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 2 - 2 Minnesota United FC D
11 Oct 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 1 - 1 San Jose Earthquakes D
27 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Los Angeles Galaxy 3 - 2 Colorado Rapids L
20 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 3 - 3 Seattle Sounders D
17 Sep 2026US Open Cup Colorado Rapids 0 - 3 St. Louis City L
13 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Colorado Rapids 1 - 0 CF Montreal W
10 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Austin 1 - 1 Colorado Rapids D
05 Sep 2026Major League Soccer Columbus Crew 3 - 0 Colorado Rapids L

Season numbers

Major League Soccer 2026

When the goals come

12
0-15'
6
6
16-30'
6
8
31-45'
6
9
46-60'
8
7
61-75'
6
10
76-90'
11
7
0-15'
3
6
16-30'
7
7
31-45'
6
8
46-60'
4
2
61-75'
8
15
76-90'
12
San Jose Earthquakes Colorado Rapids

Side by side

San Jose Earthquakes Colorado Rapids
31 Played 31
13 Won 12
9 Drawn 6
9 Lost 13
1.7 Goals scored per game 1.4
1.5 Goals conceded per game 1.3
1.7 / 1.6 Scored per game (home / away) 1.8 / 0.9
7 Clean sheets 11
5 Failed to score 8
6 Longest winning run 3
5-1 Biggest win 6-2
1-5 Biggest defeat 2-3
4/7 Penalties scored 3/4

What comes next

San Jose Earthquakes
Colorado Rapids (H) 29 Oct
Real Salt Lake (H) 31 Oct
Minnesota United FC (A) 08 Nov
Colorado Rapids
San Jose Earthquakes (A) 29 Oct
Chicago Fire (H) 01 Nov
FC Dallas (A) 08 Nov
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Missing players

San Jose Earthquakes
N. Adimabua Hernia
D. Jones Achilles Tendon Injury
J. A. Gonzalez Mendoza Lower-Body Injury
D. Johnson Lower-Body Injury
B. Kikanovic Lower-Body Injury
Colorado Rapids
Y. Maziz Leg Injury
Z. Steffen Shoulder Injury
R. Cannon Leg Injury
M. Diop Knee Injury
A. Fadal Injury
H. Ojediran Injury
I. Sadiq Leg Injury

Betting markets

Odds: Bet365
San Jose Earthquakes 2.10 48% implied
Draw 3.70 27% implied
Colorado Rapids 3.00 33% implied
San Jose Earthquakes 1.62 62% implied
Colorado Rapids 2.20 45% implied
Over 0.5 1.02 98% implied
Under 0.5 17.00 6% implied
Over 1.5 1.17 85% implied
Under 1.5 5.00 20% implied
Over 2.5 1.57 64% implied
Under 2.5 2.35 43% implied
Over 3.5 2.38 42% implied
Under 3.5 1.53 65% implied
Over 4.5 4.33 23% implied
Under 4.5 1.20 83% implied
San Jose Earthquakes/Draw 13.00 8% implied Our tip
San Jose Earthquakes/Colorado Rapids 26.00 4% implied
Draw/Colorado Rapids 7.50 13% implied
Draw/Draw 6.50 15% implied
San Jose Earthquakes/San Jose Earthquakes 3.40 29% implied
Draw/San Jose Earthquakes 6.00 17% implied
Colorado Rapids/San Jose Earthquakes 21.00 5% implied
Colorado Rapids/Draw 13.00 8% implied
Colorado Rapids/Colorado Rapids 4.75 21% implied
Yes 1.53 65% implied
No 2.38 42% implied
1:1 7.50 13% implied
2:1 9.00 11% implied
1:0 11.00 9% implied
1:2 11.00 9% implied
2:2 12.00 8% implied
2:0 13.00 8% implied
0:1 13.00 8% implied
3:1 15.00 7% implied
San Jose Earthquakes/Draw 1.36 74% implied Our tip
San Jose Earthquakes/Colorado Rapids 1.28 78% implied
Draw/Colorado Rapids 1.70 59% implied
San Jose Earthquakes 2.75 36% implied
Draw 2.40 42% implied
Colorado Rapids 3.40 29% implied

Odds can change. Implied probability = 100 / odds and includes the bookmaker margin. 18+ Gamble responsibly.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids: preview and prediction

San Jose Earthquakes host Colorado Rapids in the USA Major League Soccer (Regular Season - 32) on Thursday, 29th October 2026 at 02:30 at Avaya Stadium, San Jose. San Jose Earthquakes sit 4th in the table and Colorado Rapids 8th. San Jose Earthquakes are 6 points ahead (48 to 42).

#TeamPWDLGoalsGDPts
4 San Jose Earthquakes 311399 52:45 +7 48
8 Colorado Rapids 3112613 42:41 +1 42

Full Major League Soccer standings

San Jose Earthquakes have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (W-D-D-D-L). Colorado Rapids have been inconsistent, with 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 games (L-D-D-D-W).

In the last 10 meetings, San Jose Earthquakes won 4, Colorado Rapids won 4 and 2 ended level. These games average 2.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 40% and over 2.5 goals in 40%.

Our goal model expects about 1.7 goals for San Jose Earthquakes and 1.2 for Colorado Rapids. It gives San Jose Earthquakes the edge (49% home win, 24% draw, 27% away win), 55% for over 2.5 goals and 57% for both teams to score. The most likely score is 1-1.

Verdict: our pick is Free Tip (1X) at odds of 1.36.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids FAQs

What is the best prediction for San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

Our top tip is Free Tip: 1X (1.36 odds).

Who will win San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

San Jose Earthquakes are favourites: our model gives San Jose Earthquakes 49%, the draw 24% and Colorado Rapids 27%.

Will both teams score?

Both teams scoring has a 57% chance in our model, and it happened in 40% of recent meetings.

How many goals are expected?

Our model expects 2.9 goals in total, with a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals.

When is San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

Kick-off is on Thursday, 29th October 2026 at 02:30 at Avaya Stadium, San Jose.

More Major League Soccer Tips